Subscribe

Winners of the 2018 Petaluma People’s Choice awards announced

The votes are in. The people have spoken. Here are the winners of the 2018 Petaluma People’s Choice awards. The contest, sponsored by the Petaluma Argus-Courier, gives members of the public a chance to vote for their favorite local business and service in many different categories.

Awards in all categories will be presented to winners at the annual Petaluma People’s Choice Gala on June 13 at the Petaluma Sheraton. Call 776-8453 for details.

-

American / California Cuisine

Seared ~ Winner

Wild Goat Bistro ~ Honorable Mention

-

Bakery

Della Fattoria ~ Winner

Bright Bear Bakery ~ Honorable Mention

-

Barbecue

Lombardi’s Gourmet Deli & BBQ ~ Winner

Faron’s New Orleans BBQ ~ Honorable Mention

-

Breakfast / Brunch

Hallie’s ~ Winner

Sax’s Joint ~ Honorable Mention

-

Brew Pub

Lagunitas Brewing Company ~ Winner

Brewsters Beer Garden ~ Honorable Mention

-

Café / Coffee Shop

Acre Coffee ~ Winner

Petaluma Coffee & Tea Co. ~ Honorable Mention

-

Chinese Restaurant

Lily Kai’s ~ Winner

City Chopsticks ~ Honorable Mention

-

Deli

Ray’s Deli and Tavern ~ Winner

Lucchesi’s Deli ~ Honorable Mention

-

Dive Bar

Andresen’s ~ Winner

Buckhorn Tavern ~ Honorable Mention

-

Farm-to-Table Restaurant

Central Market ~ Winner

Seared ~ Honorable Mention

-

Hamburger

Mike’s at the Crossroads ~ Winner

Traxx Bar & Grill ~ Honorable Mention

-

Happy Hour

Seared ~ Winner

McNear’s Dining House & Saloon ~ Honorable Mention

-

Ice Cream / Frozen Yogurt

Lala’s Creamery ~ Winner

Yogurtland ~ Honorable Mention

-

Indian Restaurant

Everest Indian Restaurant ~ Winner

Namaste Kitchen ~ Honorable Mention

-

Italian Restaurant

Cucina Paradiso ~ Winner

Caffe Giostra ~ Honorable Mention

-

Mexican Restaurant

Mi Pueblo ~ Winner

El Roy’s Mexican Grill ~ Honorable Mention

-

Mobile Cuisine / Food Truck

El Roy’s Mexican Grill ~ Winner

The Bodega Food Truck ~ Honorable Mention

-

New Restaurant

What a Chicken ~ Winner

Chicken Pharm ~ Honorable Mention

-

Outdoor Dining

Brewsters Beer Garden ~ Winner

The Block ~ Honorable Mention

-

Pizza

Old Chicago Pizza ~ Winner

Brixx Pizzeria ~ Honorable Mention

-

Place for Lunch

Wild Goat Bistro ~ Winner

McNear’s Dining House & Saloon ~ Honorable Mention

-

Place for Wine Tasting

La Dolce Vita Wine Lounge ~ Winner

Adobe Road Winery ~ Honorable Mention

-

Place to Buy Wine

Wilibees ~ Winner

Trader Joe’s ~ Honorable Mention

-

Seafood at a Local Restaurant

The Shuckery ~ Winner

Quinua cocina peruana ~ Honorable Mention

-

Steak

Seared ~ Winner

Cattlemen’s ~ Honorable Mention

-

Sushi

Paradise Sushi & Grill ~ Winner

Gohan Japanese Restaurant ~ Honorable Mention

-

Thai Restaurant

Pongo’s Kitchen & Tap ~ Winner

Lemongrass Thai Cuisine ~ Honorable Mention

-

Vegetarian / Vegan Cuisine

Cafe Zazzle ~ Winner

Pongo’s Kitchen & Tap ~ Honorable Mention

-

Antique Store

The Find ~ Winner

Summer Cottage Antiques ~ Honorable Mention

-

Art Gallery

Petaluma Arts Center ~ Winner

Gallery One ~ Honorable Mention

-

Auto Body Shop

Gulick’s Body Shop ~ Winner

Petaluma Auto Body ~ Honorable Mention

-

Auto Repair Shop

Out West Garage ~ Winner

Brodie’s Tire & Automotive ~ Honorable Mention

-

Boutique

Ooh La Luxe ~ Winner

ethical clothing ~ Honorable Mention

-

Consignment / Thrift Store

Alphabet Soup Thrift Store ~ Winner

Sack’s Hospice of Petaluma Thrift Store ~ Honorable Mention

-

Credit Union

Redwood Credit Union ~ Winner

Patelco Credit Union ~ Honorable Mention

-

Day Spa

Soft Shell ~ Winner

You. Day Spa ~ Honorable Mention

-

Dog Groomer

Fit ‘n’ Furry ~ Winner

Petaluma Pet Groomer ~ Honorable Mention

-

Facial/Makeup

Soft Shell ~ Winner

Sensational Skin ~ Honorable Mention

-

Garden Supplies / Nursery

Cottage Gardens of Petaluma ~ Winner

Friedman’s Home Improvement ~ Honorable Mention

-

Grocery Store

Petaluma Market ~ Winner

Trader Joe’s ~ Honorable Mention

-

Health Club / Gym

Synergy Health Club ~ Winner

Foundation Pilates ~ Honorable Mention

-

Jewelry Store

Hollingsworth Jewelers Gallery ~ Winner

Gold Rush Jewelers ~ Honorable Mention

-

Local Bank

Exchange Bank ~ Winner

Bank of Marin ~ Honorable Mention

-

Pedicure / Manicure

Naturally Happy Feet & Fingers ~ Winner

Belle Femme Nail Spa ~ Honorable Mention

-

Pet Boarding Service

Fit ‘n’ Furry ~ Winner

It’s A Dog’s Life ~ Honorable Mention

-

Place to Buy Flooring

Abbey Carpet & Floor ~ Winner

Craftsman Floor Coverings ~ Honorable Mention

-

Place to Buy Flowers

Vanda Floral Designs ~ Winner

Trader Joe’s ~ Honorable Mention

-

Place to Buy Pet Supplies

Rivertown Feed & Pet Country Store ~ Winner

PetCo ~ Honorable Mention

-

Place to Buy Tires

Jay & Bill’s Tire Service ~ Winner

Brodie’s Tire & Automotive ~ Honorable Mention

-

Place to Shop for the Perfect Gift

Heebe Jeebe General Store ~ Winner

Ooh La Luxe ~ Honorable Mention

-

Preschool

Little Shepherd Preschool ~ Winner

Learning to Learn ~ Honorable Mention

-

Real Estate Brokerage

Century 21 Bundesen ~ Winner

Vanguard Properties ~ Honorable Mention

-

Senior Care Facility

Sunrise of Petaluma ~ Winner

Springfield Place ~ Honorable Mention

-

Wedding Venue

Flying Cloud ~ Winner

Petaluma Golf & Country Club ~ Honorable Mention

-

Accounting / CPA Firm

Baldwin, McGaughey & Company ~ Winner

Torkelson & Associates ~ Honorable Mention

-

Architect or Designer

Architectural Design and Restoration ~ Winner

Brent Russell ~ Honorable Mention

-

Attorney

Andrea Pierotti ~ Winner

Bridget Mackay ~ Honorable Mention

-

Caterer

Lombardi’s Catering ~ Winner

Preferred Sonoma Caterers ~ Honorable Mention

-

Chef

Dennis Hernandez / Cucina Paradiso ~ Winner

Juan Gutierrez / Quinua Cocina Peruana ~ Honorable Mention

-

Chiropractor

Dr. Julie Restad/Serendipity Chiropractic ~ Winner

Dr. Jen Santos/Acorn Chiropractic ~ Honorable Mention

-

Dentist

Dr. Bob Koenitzer ~ Winner

Dr. Leah DeBerardinis ~ Honorable Mention

-

Electrician

Gary Hansen ~ Winner

B. Henry’s Quality Electric ~ Honorable Mention

-

Financial Planner / Investment Adviser

Katherine Wells/Edward Jones ~ Winner

Julie Nix/Redwood Credit Union Wealth Mgmt. ~ Honorable Mention

-

General Contractor

Ohana Construction ~ Winner

Antonis Construction ~ Honorable Mention

-

Hair Salon / Barber Shop

Modern Classics Barbershop ~ Winner

Boulevard Barbers ~ Honorable Mention

-

High School Sports Coach

Trent Herzog/St. Vincent’s ~ Winner

Todd Franks/Casa Grande ~ Honorable Mention

-

Home Senior Care Service

Sequoia Senior Solutions ~ Winner

Legacy Concierge Services ~ Honorable Mention

-

House Painter

O’Brien Painting ~ Winner

Antonis Construction ~ Honorable Mention

-

Insurance Agent

Steve Fillinger & Chad Fillinger ~ Winner

Mitch White ~ Honorable Mention

-

Landscaper

John Antonio Landscaping ~ Winner

Felix Landscaping & Tree Service ~ Honorable Mention

-

Massage Therapist

Victoria Barrett ~ Winner

Trish Smith ~ Honorable Mention

-

Mortgage Broker

Michael Regan/The Regan Team ~ Winner

Megan Sovel/Opes Advisors ~ Honorable Mention

-

Optometrist

Dr. Gordon Wong ~ Winner

Dr. Karen Griffith ~ Honorable Mention

-

Orthodontist

Dr. John Woo ~ Winner

Dr. Blair Kirk ~ Honorable Mention

-

Pediatrician

Dr. Armando de Pala ~ Winner

Dr. Don Hensley ~ Honorable Mention

-

Physician

Dr. James Leoni ~ Winner

Dr. Anna Lewis ~ Honorable Mention

-

Plumber

Dolcini Plumbing ~ Winner

Roman’s Plumbing ~ Honorable Mention

-

Realtor

Rob Sullivan/ Vanguard Properties ~ Winner

Lita Gonzalez/Coldwell Banker ~ Honorable Mention

-

Veterinarian

Dr. Leah Hertzel/Cat Hospital of Petaluma ~ Winner

Dr. Matthew Carter/Central Animal Hospital ~ Honorable Mention

Show Comment

Our Network

The Press Democrat
Petaluma Argus Courier
North Bay Business Journal
Sonoma Magazine
Bite Club Eats
La Prensa Sonoma
Emerald Report
Spirited Magazine