Quantcast

Sonoma swimmers open SCL with dual splits, thinclads in Windsor Relays, Reyes wins again

By

In their Sonoma County League season dual-match openers at the Sonoma Aquatic Center pool last Thursday, the Sonoma Valley High School varsity swim teams hosted El Molino and St. Helena in SCL dual-meets, with Sonoma’s boys earning a win and a tie, while the girls finished with a split.

The Dragon boy swimmers routed El Molino 107-35, led by the victorious 200-yard medley relay team of junior Adam Curry, sophomores Jack Lewis and Max Shepard, and freshman Brandon Barmore in 2 minutes, 10.61 seconds; the triumphant 200 freestyle relay team of Curry, Shepard, junior Andre Alcantar and sophomore Jacob Paine in 2:01.86; the winning 400 free relay team of Alcantar, Paine, sophomore Joey Dukes and frosh Jackson Mighell in 4:38.03; Lewis’ 200 individual medley (IM) and 100 breast-stroke first-place finishes in 2:52.35 and 1:18.04, respectively; Alcantar’s 50 and 100 free firsts in 27.52 and 1:04.12, respectively; junior Rick Taggesell’s 100 backstroke first in 1:17.70; Curry’s 500 free first in 6:36.25 and 200 free second place in 2:17.71; Barmore’s 100 butterfly first in 1:32.19 and 100 breast second in 1:23.76; Sheppard’s 200 IM and 100 back seconds in 3:04.08 and 1:20.67, respectively; Paine’s 500 free second in 6:50.50 and 200 free third place in 2:24.40; Dukes’ 100 free third in 1:14.27; and Mighell’s 50 third in 30.22.

In their 81-81 draw with St. Helena, the Sonoma’s boys were paced by the first-place 200 free relay team of Sheppard, Paine, Curry and Alcantar in 2:01.86; Alcantar’s 50 free first in 27.52 and 100 free second in 1:04.12; Lewis’ 100 breast first in 1:18.04 and 200 IM third in 2:52.35; Curry’s 200 and 500 free seconds in 2:17.71 and 6:36.25, respectively; Taggesell’s 50 free second in 27.75 and 100 back third in 1:17.70; Paine’s 500 free second in 6:50.50 and 200 free third in 2:24.40; Barmore’s 100 breast second in 1:23.76 and 100 fly third in 1:32.19; Dukes’ 100 free third in 1:14.27; and Mighell’s 50 third in 30.22.

•••

The Lady Dragon swimmers beat St. Helena 84-70, led by the victorious 200 medley relay team of seniors Maria Hawing and Gina Peil, junior Amanda Gillion and sophomore Natalie Baker in 2:22.0; the trimphant 200 free relay team of Hawing, Gillion, Baker and frosh Cameron Taggesell in 2:11.31; Gillion’s 200 IM and 100 fly first places in 2:34.70 and 1:12.0, respectively; Baker’s 200 free first in 2:43.71; Taggesell’s 100 free first in 1:10.25 and breast third in 1:27.32; Hawing’s 100 back second in 1:31.33; Peil’s 200 and 100 free seconds in 2:52.15 and 1:11.57, respectively; sophomore Brianna Lehane’s 50 and 500 free seconds in 30.80 and 7:27.0, respectively; and sophomore Annie Greenslade’s 100 back third in 1:33.53.

Pacing the Sonoma girls in their 90-74 loss to El Molino were the winning 200 free relay team of Hawing, Gillion, Baker and Taggesell in 2:11.31; Gillion’s 100 fly first in 1:12.0 and 200 IM second in 2:34.70; Hawing’s 100 back second in 1:31.33; Lehane’s 50 and 500 free seconds in 30.80 and 7:27.0, respectively; Taggesell’s 100 free and 100 breast seconds in 1:10.25 and 1:27.32, respectively; Baker’s 200 free second in 2:43.71 and 100 breast third in 1:35.2; and Peil’s 200 and 100 free thirds in 2:52.15 and 1:11.57, respectively.

The Dragon teams host St. Vincent and Calistoga in SCL dual meets at the SAC pool at 4 p.m. Thursday, March 13.

•••

After holding their annual season-opening Green and White intrasquad and alumni meet last Wednesday, the Sonoma boys’ and girls’ track and field teams participated in their second straight preseason multi-school competion, the Windsor Relays, on Saturday and had the same lone event winner.

Sonoma sophomore Edwin Reyes established himself as one of the Redwood Empire’s top quarter-milers by sprinting to his second straight varsity boys’ 400-meter first-place finish with a time of 51.48 seconds.

The varsity Dragons were also paced by sophomore Renee O’Donnell’s girls’ 100 hurdles third place in 18.98; sophomore Isabel Garon’s girls’ pole-vault third at 8 feet; junior Ben Amarantes’ boys’ pole-vault fourth at 10 feet; the fifth-place girls’ 400 relay team of Garon, O’Donnell, senior Devin Bacon and freshman Hannah Ford-Monroe in 56.06; the sixth-place coed 800 relay team of Bacon, Reyes, Ford-Monroe and senior Mark Watson in 1 minute, 56.01 seconds; and the eighth-place coed distance medley relay team of O’Donnell, Reyes, junior Ian Sloop and sophomore Madeline Libbey in 14:35.99.

Also competing for Sonoma’s varsity were Libbey’s girls’ 1,500 in 6:02.41; Bacon’s girls’ 400 in 68.87; Amarantes’ boys’ 300 hurdles in 51.20; O’Donnell’s girls’ shot put at 95 feet, 10 inches; Sloop’s boys’ pole vault at 8-0; junior Dean Martin’s boys’ shot and discus at 29-5 and 95-10, respectively; senior Seth August’s boys’ shot and discus at 27-9 and 76-6, respectively; and junior Cedric Hernandez’s boys’ shot and discus at 25-7 and 81-9, respectively.

Pacing the junior varsity Dragons were frosh Noah Bartolome’s boys’ 400 third place in 63.04, and 300 hurdles in 57.05; the sixth-place coed 800 relay team of Bartolome, frosh Kayla Field, James Reed and Miranda Goodman in 1.56.68; Reed’s boys’ 110 hurdles’ seventh in 21.66, and 100 in 12.99; Ford-Monroe’s girls’ 400 in 69.88; Goodman’s girls’ high jump at 4-4; and Field’s girls’ high jump at 3-10.