The 2017 Star Award Winners

Sandra Ormerod, 10,000 Degrees

Amdrea McGinty and Connie Sangiacomo, the Boys & Girls Clubs of Sonoma Valley

Nancy Dome, Hanna Boys Center

Bern Lefson, Jack London Park Partners

Siga Wise, KidsScoop Foundation

Suzie Radillo, La Luz Center

Taj Hittenberg, LandPath

Ellen Beck, Pets Lifeline

Julie Jones, Praxis Peace Institute

Gay Collins, Quarryhill Botanical Garden

Bob Smith, Seeds of Learning

Linda Stevens, Sonoma Arts Live

Cathy Salomon, Sonoma Community Center

Bob Long, Sonoma Ecology Center

Patricia Frates, Sonoma International Film Festival

Tracy Reynes, Sonoma League for Historic Preservation

Mary Nesbitt, Sonoma Overlook Trail

Cindy Vrooman, Sonoma Overnight Support

Megan Kaplan and Laura Stanfield, Sonoma Valley Education Foundation

Kevin Salas De la Riva, Sonoma Valley Community Health Center

Susan Murray, Sonoma Valley Hospital Foundation

Sally and Paul Chiriboga, Sonoma Valley Mentoring Alliance

Nancy Lang, Sonoma Valley Museum of Art

Juanita Padilla, Sonoma Valley Parent University Program

Kenneth Juhasz, Sonoma Valley Vintners & Growers Alliance

Maureen Fuentes, Special Olympics Sonoma Valley

Robert Young, Sweetwater Spectrum

Russ Johnson and Pat Meier-Johnson, Teen Services Sonoma

Helene Waxman, Transcendence Theater Company

Louise Gilbert, Valley of the Moon Music Festival

Helen Herbaugh, Vintage House Senior Center

For the past decade, the Sonoma Valley Fund has invited local nonprofits to nominate a volunteer who has gone above and beyond in the past year. In 2017, SVF expanded its nonprofit partnerships and its Star Volunteer Award party on Sunday, Oct. 15, will honor almost three dozen of Sonoma Valley’s most active and valuable community volunteers.

“We’re excited to honor so many volunteers who enhance and strengthen the fabric of our community,” said SVF board president Peg Van Camp.

The Sonoma Valley Fund is an affiliate of Community Foundation Sonoma County, and its annual Star Award party honors service in the Valley.

For the second time, the event, which draws hundreds, will be held at The Barn at Tyge William Cellars at Cornerstone Sonoma.

“This event is a chance for our nonprofit partners to recognize a volunteer who has made a significant contribution to their organization over the past year,” said SVF board member Kimberly Blattner.

Each Star Volunteer is presented with a trophy and certificates from Supervisor Susan Gorin and Rep. Mike Thompson congratulating and thanking them for their service.

The Sonoma Valley Fund seeks to increase and improve philanthropic efforts in the Valley. SVF is managed by a group of community leaders to help sustain and improve the Valley’s unique socioeconomic, environmental and cultural qualities. Earlier this year, SVF published the “Hidden in Plain Sight” report on the state of philanthropy in the Valley. (sonomavalleyfund.org)

This year’s “Star Volunteers” will be honored from 2 to 4 p.m. on Sunday, Oct. 15 at The Barn. The public is invited to hear their stories.

To attend, email barbaraschwan@gmail.com by Oct. 11.

The 2017 Star Award Winners

Sandra Ormerod, 10,000 Degrees

Amdrea McGinty and Connie Sangiacomo, the Boys & Girls Clubs of Sonoma Valley

Nancy Dome, Hanna Boys Center

Bern Lefson, Jack London Park Partners

Siga Wise, KidsScoop Foundation

Suzie Radillo, La Luz Center

Taj Hittenberg, LandPath

Ellen Beck, Pets Lifeline

Julie Jones, Praxis Peace Institute

Gay Collins, Quarryhill Botanical Garden

Bob Smith, Seeds of Learning

Linda Stevens, Sonoma Arts Live

Cathy Salomon, Sonoma Community Center

Bob Long, Sonoma Ecology Center

Patricia Frates, Sonoma International Film Festival

Tracy Reynes, Sonoma League for Historic Preservation

Mary Nesbitt, Sonoma Overlook Trail

Cindy Vrooman, Sonoma Overnight Support

Megan Kaplan and Laura Stanfield, Sonoma Valley Education Foundation

Kevin Salas De la Riva, Sonoma Valley Community Health Center

Susan Murray, Sonoma Valley Hospital Foundation

Sally and Paul Chiriboga, Sonoma Valley Mentoring Alliance

Nancy Lang, Sonoma Valley Museum of Art

Juanita Padilla, Sonoma Valley Parent University Program

Kenneth Juhasz, Sonoma Valley Vintners & Growers Alliance

Maureen Fuentes, Special Olympics Sonoma Valley

Robert Young, Sweetwater Spectrum

Russ Johnson and Pat Meier-Johnson, Teen Services Sonoma

Helene Waxman, Transcendence Theater Company

Louise Gilbert, Valley of the Moon Music Festival

Helen Herbaugh, Vintage House Senior Center