s
s
Sections
Sections
Subscribe
You've read 3 of 10 free articles this month.
Get unlimited access to SonomaNews.com, the Sonoma Index-Tribune eEdition and our mobile app for just $5.25 per month!
Already a subscriber?
You've read 6 of 10 free articles this month.
Get unlimited access to SonomaNews.com, the Sonoma Index-Tribune eEdition and our mobile app for just $5.25 per month!
Already a subscriber?
You've read all of your free articles this month.
Continue reading with unlimited access to SonomaNews.com, the Sonoma Index-Tribune eEdition and our mobile app for just $5.25 per month!
Already a subscriber?
We've got a special deal for readers like you.
Get unlimited access to SonomaNews.com, the Sonoma Index-Tribune eEdition and our mobile app for just $5.25 per month, and support community journalism!
Already a subscriber?
Thanks for reading! Why not subscribe?
Get unlimited access to SonomaNews.com, the Sonoma Index-Tribune eEdition and our mobile app for just $5.25 per month, and support community journalism!
Already a subscriber?
Want to keep reading? Subscribe today!
For just $5.25 per month, you can keep reading SonomaNews.com, the Sonoma Index-Tribune eEdition and our mobile, and support community journalism!
Already a subscriber?

Sonoma Valley People’s Choice Awards 2016: And the winners are...

Sonomans like to keep the excitement up – a fact they’ve proved once again during the voting period for the Index-Tribune’s second annual Sonoma Valley People’s Choice Awards. Online voting came to a close in earlier this month – and it was a genuine race to the finish in several categories of our “best of” style readers poll.

Readers cast their picks in an array of categories – from food and drink to businesses to professionals and specialists, throwing the spotlight on the Valley’s finest in bakeries and boutiques, pedicures and plumbers, and a whole lot more.

Our on-staff vote-counting department tallied the results, and the full list of winners is below. Congratulations to all those who came out on top this year – and who enjoyed well-earned recognition at our recent Sonoma Valley People’s Choice Awards gala coming up in September. Start patronizing these honored businesses now, Sonoma – and decide if you’ll be voting for them once again in 2017...

BEST FOOD & DRINK

Best Asian Food

Winner – Dehli Belly Indian Bistro

Honorable Mention – Shiso Modern Asian Kitchen

Best Bakery

Winner – Basque Boulangerie Café

Honorable Mention – Scandia Bakery

Best Bar

Winner – Swiss Hotel

Honorable Mention – The Girl & The Fig

Best Barbecue

Winner – Fremont Diner

Honorable Mention – Rossi’s 1906

Best Beer Selection on Tap

Winner – Hopmonk Tavern

Honorable Mention – Olde Sonoma Public House

Best Breakfast

Winner – Breakaway Café

Honorable Mention – Creekside Café

Best Brunch

Winner – Sunflower Caffe

Honorable Mention - The Girl & The Fig

Best Café or Coffee Shop

Winner - Sunflower Caffe

Honorable Mention - Barking Dog Roasters

Best California Cuisine Restaurant

Winner - Harvest Moon Café

Honorable Mention – El Dorado Kitchen

Best Deli Sandwich

Winner – Broadway Market

Honorable Mention – Sonoma Market

Best Hamburger

Winner – Picazo Café

Honorable Mention – The Girl & The Fig

Best Ice Cream or Frozen Yogurt

Winner – Sweet Scoops Homemade Ice Cream

Honorable Mention – Top That Yogurt

Best Italian Restaurant

Winner – Della Santina’s

Honorable Mention – Mama Taninos

Best Mexican Restaurant

Winner – Hacienda La Taqueria

Honorable Mention – El Molino Central

Best Mobile Cuisine

Winner – El Coyote

Honorable Mention – TIPS Tri-Tip Trolley

Best New Restaurant

Winner – Sonoma Grille

Honorable Mention – Dehli Belly Indian Bistro

Best Outdoor Dining Venue

Winner – Swiss Hotel

Honorable Mention – The Red Grape

Best Pizza

Winner – The Red Grape

Honorable Mention – Mary’s

Best Place for a Vegetarian/Organic Meal

Winner – Sunflower Caffee

Honorable Mention – Community Café

Best Place for Lunch

Winner – The Red Grape

Honorable Mention – El Dorado Kitchen

Best Romantic Meal

Winner – Café La Haye

Honorable Mention – Harvest Moon Café

Best Seafood

Winner – La Salette Restaurant

Honorable Mention – Sonoma Grille

Best Steak

Winner – Saddles Steakhouse

Honorable Mention – Café La Haye

Best Take-Out

Winner – Mary’s

Honorable Mention – El Molino Central

Best Tasting Room

Winner – Pangloss Cellars

Honorable Mention – Roche Winery

Best Wine List

Winner - The Girl & The Fig

Honorable Mention – El Dorado Kitchen

Best Winery

Winner - Benziger Family Winery

Honorable Mention – Buena Vista Winery

Best Winery Tour

Winner - Benziger Family Winery

Honorable Mention - Kunde

BEST BUSINESS

Best Antique Store

Winner – Plain Jane’s

Honorable Mention – Chateau Sonoma

Best Art Gallery

Winner – Sonoma Valley Museum of Art

Honorable Mention – Arts Guild of Sonoma

Best Auto Repair Shop

Winner – Mike Larbre Automotive

Honorable Mention – Pacific Rim Auto Repair

Best Boutique

Winner – Bear Moon Clothing Company

Honorable Mention – The Loop

Best Consignment, Resale or Thrift Shop

Winner – Plain Jane’s

Honorable Mention – Republic of Thrift

Best Day Spa

Winner – The Lodge at Sonoma - Raindance Resort & Spa

Honorable Mention – blush a day spa

Best Facial/Makeup

Winner – Catalina’s Skin & Body

Honorable Mention – blush a day spa

Best Financial Institution

Winner – Redwood Credit Union

Honorable Mention – Bank of Marin

Best Garden Supplies/Nursery

Winner – Sonoma Mission Gardens

Honorable Mention – Friedman’s Home Improvement

Best Gift Shop

Winner – Sign of the Bear Kitchenware

Honorable Mention – Summer Vine

Best Grocery Store

Winner – Sonoma Market

Honorable Mention – Broadway Market

Best Health Club/Gym

Winner – Parkpoint Health Club – Sonoma

Honorable Mention – Sonoma Fit

Best Jewelry Store

Winner – Vineyard Jewelers

Honorable Mention – Halem & Company de Sonoma

Best Local Bank

Winner – Exchange Bank

Honorable Mention – Bank of Marin

Best Local Food Producer

Winner – Cheese Vella

Honorable Mention – Paul’s Produce

Best Mortgage Brokerage

Winner – RPM Mortgage

Honorable Mention – Pinnacle Capital Mortgage

Best Pedicure/Manicure

Winner – Catalina’s Skin & Body

Honorable Mention – Maxwell Nails Salon

Best Pet Services

Winner – Arroyo Veterinary Hospital

Honorable Mention – Sonoma Pet & Aquatics

Best Place to Buy Clothes

Winner – Eraldi’s Men’s Wear & Shoes

Honorable Mention – McCaulou’s Department Store

Best Place to Buy Flowers

Winner – Sonoma Market

Honorable Mention – Sonoma Flowers by Susan Blue

Best Place to Buy Furniture

Winner – Harvest Home

Honorable Mention – Plain Jane’s

Best Place to see Live Music

Winner - Rossi’s 1906

Honorable Mention – Murphy’s Irish Pub

Best Preschool

Winner – Sunshine School

Honorable Mention – Valley of the Moon Nursery School

Best Real Estate Brokerage

Winner – Daniel Casabonne/Sotheby’s

Honorable Mention – Terra Firma Global Partners

Best Summer Camp

Winner – Boy’s & Girl’s Club of Sonoma Valley

Honorable Mention – Rhoten Productions Summer Camps

Best Wedding Venue

Winner – Atwood Ranch

Honorable Mention – Ramekins

Best Yoga Studio

Winner – Yoga Community

Honorable Mention – Parkpoint Health Club – Sonoma

BEST PROFESSIONALS AND SPECIALISTS

Best Accounting/CPA Firm

Winner – Richard Gullotta, CPA

Honorable Mention – W. Jeff Spencer, CPA

Best Acupuncturist

Winner – Cecilia Hong, LAC

Honorable Mention – Jennifer Jensen, LAC

Best Architect or Designer

Winner – George Bevan

Honorable Mention – Robert Baumann

Best Attorney

Winner – Eric Gullotta

Honorable Mention – Valerie Pistole

Best Bartender

Winner – John Burston/Mary’s

Honorable Mention – Kenny De Alba/El Dorado Kitchen

Best Caterer

Winner – The Girl & The Fig

Honorable Mention – Rocket Catering

Best Chef

Winner – John Toulze/The Girl & The Fig

Honorable Mention – Ari Weiswasser/Glen Ellen Star

Best Chiropractor

Winner – Dr. Robert Adams/Adams Chiropractic Offices, Inc.

Honorable Mention – Charette Chiropractic Offices

Best Contractor

Winner – Mangiantini Construction Company

Honorable Mention – Landers Curry, Inc.

Best Dentist

Winner – Kristin Devincenzi, DDS

Honorable Mention – Daniel Kittleson, DDS

Best Electrician

Winner – De Martini Electric

Honorable Mention – Northern Lights Electric

Best Financial Planner/Investment Adviser

Winner – Byron Hancock/Hancock Partners

Honorable Mention – Gary Scott/Edward Jones

Best Hair Salon/Barbershop

Winner – Red Loft Salon

Honorable Mention – Catalina’s Skin & Body

Best Handyman

Winner – Miguel Mendoza

Honorable Mention – One Call Does it All

Best House Painter

Winner – Stephen Kardum Painting

Honorable Mention – Joe Schettig

Best Insurance Agent

Winner – Rebecca Lilly/AAA

Honorable Mention – Anea Kamahele/State Farm

Best Landscaper

Winner – Waldron Landscaping

Honorable Mention – Nyberg Landscaping

Best Massage Therapist

Winner – Marsha Copeland/Amma Touch Massage

Honorable Mention – The Massage Studio

Best Pediatrician

Winner – Dr. Charles DeTorres

Honorable Mention – Dr. Jerome Smith

Best Personal Trainer

Winner – Ed Mount/Parkpoint Health Club – Sonoma

Honorable Mention – Daniel Valencia/Sonoma Aquatic Club

Best Physician

Winner – Dr. Brian Sebastian

Honorable Mention – Dr. Geeta Malik

Best Plumber

Winner – Boden Plumbing

Honorable Mention – Valley of the Moon Plumbing

Best Real Estate Agent

Winner – Daniel Casabonne/Sotheby’s


Honorable Mention – Scott Raaka/Pacific Union

Best Veterinarian

Winner – Dr. Rhonda Stallings/Arroyo Veterinary Clinic

Honorable Mention – Valley of the Moon Veterinary Hospital

Best Web Designer

Winner – WildFire Web, Inc.

Honorable Mention – Catanzaro Creations