Past Treasure Artists

1983

Marian Brackenridge

Sculptor

Ted Christensen

Painter

1984

M.F.K. Fisher

Writer

James Vanderbilt

Painter

1985

Anthony Stellon

Sculptor

1986

Dan Ruggles

Musician

1987

Irma Wallem

Writer

1988

C. Carl Jennings

Metalsmith

1989

Helene Minelli

Painter

1990

Otto Hitzberger

Sculptor

1991

Linus Maurer

Cartoonist

1992

Norton Buffalo

Musician

1993

James Griewe

Chorale Conductor

1994

Stanley Mouse

Painter

Fred Parker

Painter

1995

Jo Anne Connor-Metzger

Musician

1996

Antoinette Kuhry

Founder, Sonoma City Opera

1997

Ray Jacobsen

Painter

1998

Beverly Prevost

Ceramicist

1999

Kate Kennedy

Actress and Director

2000

Jim Callahan

Sculptor

2001

Beth Marie Deenihan

Dance

2002

Cynthia Hipkiss

Ceramicist

2003

Chester Arnold

Artist and Teacher

2004

Roger & Diana Rhoten

Teachers/Theater

2005

Keith Wicks

Painter

2006

Janis Kobe

Painter, Teacher, Gourd Artist

2007

Richard Schneider

Director of the Home Town Band

2008

Linda Rawls

Costumer

2009

Lin Lipetz

Painter, Teacher

2010

Gayle Manfre

Painter

2011

Dennis Ziemienski

Painter

2012

Barbara Jacobsen

Painter, Teacher

2013

David Aguilar

Musician

2014

Thena Trygstad

Artist and Teacher

2015

Barbara White Perry

Artist and Author

2016

Dick Cole

Watercolor Artist, Illustrator

2017

Peter Hansen

Filmmaker and Teacher

The City of Sonoma’s Cultural and Fine Arts Commission is seeking nominations for its 2018 Sonoma Treasure Artist of the Year Award.

First awarded in 1983, the Sonoma Treasure Artist is selected and recognized for outstanding achievement in a chosen artistic medium including the performing, visual, theatrical, literary and craft arts and for their service and involvement within the community.

The public is invited to nominate, in writing, individuals they feel would be worthy of the Sonoma Treasure Artist honor. Letters of nomination must include a description of the artist’s work and contributions to the community, and a rationale for why that person should be named Treasure Artist of the Year.

The 2017 Treasure Artist was local filmmaker and teacher Peter Hansen, who has built a well-regarded media arts program for Sonoma Valley High School.

In selecting Hansen, the Commission noted not only his accomplishments as a filmmaker, but also his accomplishments during his 15 years teaching at Sonoma Valley High School. During that time, he and his students have produced an annual student film festival as part of the Sonoma International Film Festival, screening approximately 20 films each year.

When he heard of his selection, Hansen said, “To be recognized by the community is really humbling. And for the award to encompass film, and to be in the same company as past winners like Dennis Ziemienski is so exciting.”

Treasure artist nominations will be accepted in the office of the City Clerk, No. 1 The Plaza, Sonoma, CA 95476 (City Hall) or by email at rbarr@sonomacity.org until 5 p.m. on Tuesday, Dec. 5. The Commission will consider the nominations and select the Treasure Artist at its December meeting. Contact City Clerk Rebekah Barr at 933-2216 for additional information.

Past Treasure Artists

1983

Marian Brackenridge

Sculptor

Ted Christensen

Painter

1984

M.F.K. Fisher

Writer

James Vanderbilt

Painter

1985

Anthony Stellon

Sculptor

1986

Dan Ruggles

Musician

1987

Irma Wallem

Writer

1988

C. Carl Jennings

Metalsmith

1989

Helene Minelli

Painter

1990

Otto Hitzberger

Sculptor

1991

Linus Maurer

Cartoonist

1992

Norton Buffalo

Musician

1993

James Griewe

Chorale Conductor

1994

Stanley Mouse

Painter

Fred Parker

Painter

1995

Jo Anne Connor-Metzger

Musician

1996

Antoinette Kuhry

Founder, Sonoma City Opera

1997

Ray Jacobsen

Painter

1998

Beverly Prevost

Ceramicist

1999

Kate Kennedy

Actress and Director

2000

Jim Callahan

Sculptor

2001

Beth Marie Deenihan

Dance

2002

Cynthia Hipkiss

Ceramicist

2003

Chester Arnold

Artist and Teacher

2004

Roger & Diana Rhoten

Teachers/Theater

2005

Keith Wicks

Painter

2006

Janis Kobe

Painter, Teacher, Gourd Artist

2007

Richard Schneider

Director of the Home Town Band

2008

Linda Rawls

Costumer

2009

Lin Lipetz

Painter, Teacher

2010

Gayle Manfre

Painter

2011

Dennis Ziemienski

Painter

2012

Barbara Jacobsen

Painter, Teacher

2013

David Aguilar

Musician

2014

Thena Trygstad

Artist and Teacher

2015

Barbara White Perry

Artist and Author

2016

Dick Cole

Watercolor Artist, Illustrator

2017

Peter Hansen

Filmmaker and Teacher