41°
Some clouds
SAT
 58°
 35°
SUN
 58°
 35°
MON
 54°
 34°
TUE
 51°
 34°
WED
 55°
 32°

Sonoma swimmers open SCL with dual splits, thinclads in Windsor Relays, Reyes wins again

In their Sonoma County League season dual-match openers at the Sonoma Aquatic Center pool last Thursday, the Sonoma Valley High School varsity swim teams hosted El Molino and St. Helena in SCL dual-meets, with Sonoma’s boys earning a win and a tie, while the girls finished with a split.

The Dragon boy swimmers routed El Molino 107-35, led by the victorious 200-yard medley relay team of junior Adam Curry, sophomores Jack Lewis and Max Shepard, and freshman Brandon Barmore in 2 minutes, 10.61 seconds; the triumphant 200 freestyle relay team of Curry, Shepard, junior Andre Alcantar and sophomore Jacob Paine in 2:01.86; the winning 400 free relay team of Alcantar, Paine, sophomore Joey Dukes and frosh Jackson Mighell in 4:38.03; Lewis’ 200 individual medley (IM) and 100 breast-stroke first-place finishes in 2:52.35 and 1:18.04, respectively; Alcantar’s 50 and 100 free firsts in 27.52 and 1:04.12, respectively; junior Rick Taggesell’s 100 backstroke first in 1:17.70; Curry’s 500 free first in 6:36.25 and 200 free second place in 2:17.71; Barmore’s 100 butterfly first in 1:32.19 and 100 breast second in 1:23.76; Sheppard’s 200 IM and 100 back seconds in 3:04.08 and 1:20.67, respectively; Paine’s 500 free second in 6:50.50 and 200 free third place in 2:24.40; Dukes’ 100 free third in 1:14.27; and Mighell’s 50 third in 30.22.

In their 81-81 draw with St. Helena, the Sonoma’s boys were paced by the first-place 200 free relay team of Sheppard, Paine, Curry and Alcantar in 2:01.86; Alcantar’s 50 free first in 27.52 and 100 free second in 1:04.12; Lewis’ 100 breast first in 1:18.04 and 200 IM third in 2:52.35; Curry’s 200 and 500 free seconds in 2:17.71 and 6:36.25, respectively; Taggesell’s 50 free second in 27.75 and 100 back third in 1:17.70; Paine’s 500 free second in 6:50.50 and 200 free third in 2:24.40; Barmore’s 100 breast second in 1:23.76 and 100 fly third in 1:32.19; Dukes’ 100 free third in 1:14.27; and Mighell’s 50 third in 30.22.

•••

The Lady Dragon swimmers beat St. Helena 84-70, led by the victorious 200 medley relay team of seniors Maria Hawing and Gina Peil, junior Amanda Gillion and sophomore Natalie Baker in 2:22.0; the trimphant 200 free relay team of Hawing, Gillion, Baker and frosh Cameron Taggesell in 2:11.31; Gillion’s 200 IM and 100 fly first places in 2:34.70 and 1:12.0, respectively; Baker’s 200 free first in 2:43.71; Taggesell’s 100 free first in 1:10.25 and breast third in 1:27.32; Hawing’s 100 back second in 1:31.33; Peil’s 200 and 100 free seconds in 2:52.15 and 1:11.57, respectively; sophomore Brianna Lehane’s 50 and 500 free seconds in 30.80 and 7:27.0, respectively; and sophomore Annie Greenslade’s 100 back third in 1:33.53.


© The Press Democrat |  Terms of Service |  Privacy Policy |  Jobs With Us |  RSS |  Advertising |  Sonoma Media Investments |  Place an Ad
Switch to our Mobile View